DTC 23/33: Retained Accessory Power (Circuit Shorted To Ground Or Battery): Testing
- Turn radio on. If radio operates, go to next step. If radio does not operate, go to step 11).
- Disconnect BCM 6-pin connectors C1 and C2. If radio operates, go to step 4). If radio does not operate, go to next step.
- Replace BCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Remove RADIO fuse No. 17 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If radio operates, go to next step. If radio does not operate, go to step 18).
- Connect a test light between BCM Blue, 32-pin connector C3, terminal D6 (Yellow wire) and ground. While observing test light, disconnect radio Black 10-pin connector C1. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Replace radio.
- If vehicle is equipped with steering wheel controls, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with steering wheel controls, go to step 10).
- Leave test light connected as specified in step 5). Disconnect 4-pin C217 connector from instrument panel harness located near base of steering column. If test light illuminates, go to step 10). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Check SIR coil for a short to battery. See procedures in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. If SIR coil is okay, replace steering wheel controls.
- Repair short to power in Yellow wire between BCM and instrument panel fuse block.
- Check RADIO fuse No. 17 (15-amp) in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 14).
- Disconnect BCM Black 6-pin connector C2. Disconnect BCM Blue 32-pin connector C3. Disconnect radio Black 10-pin connector C1. If vehicle is equipped with steering wheel controls, disconnect 4-pin connector C217 from instrument panel harness located near base of steering column. Connect a test light between BCM 32-pin connector C3, terminal D6 (Yellow wire) and battery. If test light illuminates, go to step 17). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Replace radio.
- If vehicle is equipped with steering wheel controls, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with steering wheel controls, go to step 29).
- Check RADIO fuse No. 3 (1-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 29.
- Check SIR coil for a short to ground. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Check for short to ground in Yellow wire between connector C217 and instrument panel fuse block. If SIR coil and circuit are okay, replace steering wheel controls.
- Repair short to ground in Yellow wire between BCM and instrument panel fuse block.
- If vehicle is equipped with power windows, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with power windows, go to step 23).
- Connect a test light between BCM Black, 6-pin connector C2, terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire) and ground. Disconnect harness connector C200C from harness connector C200D located between left kick panel and steering column (integral with instrument panel harness). If test light illuminates, go to step 23). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between connector C200C, terminal E11 (Brown wire) and ground. While observing test light, disconnect power window control module connector (located under center of instrument panel, near floorboard), left power window switch, and right power window switch one at a time until test light turns off or all are disconnected. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 22).
- Repair short to power in Brown wire between connector C200C and appropriate power window component.
- Replace component that caused test light to turn off.
- If vehicle is equipped with convertible top, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with convertible top, go to step 28).
- Connect a test light between BCM Black, 6-pin connector C2, terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire) and ground. Disconnect convertible top switch connector (located in left side of upper console on Camaro, and left side of lower console on Firebird). If test light illuminates, go to step 26). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Replace convertible top switch.
- Leave test light connected as specified in step 24). Remove WINDOWS circuit breaker (30-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If test light illuminates, go to step 28). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Repair short to power in Brown wire between convertible top switch connector C200D and instrument panel fuse block.
- Repair short to power in Dark Blue wire between BCM and instrument panel fuse block.
- Disconnect BCM Black 6-pin connector C2. Disconnect BCM Blue 32-pin connector C3. Connect a test light between BCM 6-pin connector C2, terminal "F" (Red wire) and ground. If test light illuminates, go to step 31). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Repair open or poor connection in Red wire between BCM and fusible link "E".
- If vehicle is equipped with power windows, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with power windows, go to step 36).
- Connect a test light between BCM 6-pin connector C2, terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire) and battery. Disconnect harness connector C200C from harness connector C200D located between left kick panel and steering column (integral with instrument panel harness). If test light illuminates, go to step 36). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between connector C200C, terminal E11 (Brown wire) and battery. While observing test light, disconnect power window control module connector (located under center of instrument panel, near floorboard), left power window switch, and right power window switch one at a time until test light turns off or all are disconnected. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 35).
- Repair short to ground in Brown wire between connector C200C and appropriate power window component.
- Replace component that caused test light to turn off.
- If vehicle is equipped with convertible top, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with convertible top, go to step 39).
- Connect a test light between BCM connector C2, terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire) and battery. Disconnect convertible top switch connector (located in left side of upper console). If test light illuminates, go to step 39). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Replace convertible top switch.
- Leave test light connected as specified in step 37). Remove WINDOWS circuit breaker (30-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If test light illuminates, go to step 41). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Repair short to ground in Brown wire between convertible top switch (if equipped) connector C200D and instrument panel fuse block.
- Repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire between BCM and instrument panel fuse block.