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Home >> Plymouth >> 1999 >> Voyager Base, 2.4 B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer - Tests >> Instrument Cluster >> Fuel Level Sending Circuit Error

Fuel Level Sending Circuit Error

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. If fuel gauge has accuracy problem, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not have an accuracy problem, go to step  6 .
  2. Ensure there is fuel in fuel tank before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If problem is other than with fuel warning light, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. Observe fuel gauge. If fuel gauge pointer sweeps and stops at E, 1/8, 1/4 and Full, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not operate correctly, recalibrate fuel gauge using scan tool.
  4. Stop actuation. Inspect fuel tank for bowing on bottom of tank. Replace as needed. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance between chassis ground and BCM connector "B" terminal No. 46 (Dark Blue). Determine if ohmmeter reading matches fuel level. See FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE  table. If resistance matches fuel gauge reading, replace BCM. If resistance does not match fuel gauge reading, go to next step.
  5. Remove fuel level sending unit from fuel tank. Inspect tank unit for foreign material. Replace as needed. If tank is okay, replace sending unit.
  6. Ensure there is fuel in fuel tank before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If problem is other than with fuel warning light, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If scan tool displays FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT ERROR code, go to next step. If scan tool does not display FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT ERROR message, go to step  12 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank sending unit 4-pin connector located next to fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to step  10 . If voltage is more than .5 volt, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel level sending unit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
  10. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue wire for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  11. Connect jumper wire between ground and fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). Disconnect BCM connector "B" . Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector "B" terminal No. 46 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue wire.
  12. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ignition voltage. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step.
  13. Using scan tool, read fuel sensor voltage. If scan tool displays voltage of 1-10 volts, replace fuel level sensor. If scan tool does not display voltage of 1-10 volts, replace BCM.
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE

Float Position Ohms
Full 50-90
3/4 310-370
1/2 520-580
1/4 730-790
Empty 1020-1080