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Service Engine Soon Indicator Light Concerns

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
NOTE: The SERVICE ENGINE SOON light may also be referred to as the MIL. MIL is located in the message center on top of driver's side of instrument panel.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTCs exist, proceed with testing as indicated in DTC test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step.
  2. If MIL does not remain on steady with no DTCs present, go to step  5 . If MIL remains on steady with no DTCs present, ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  3. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of the MIL. If the MIL remains on, go to the next step. If the MIL goes off, replace PCM.
  4. Disconnect connector from rear of the message center. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) on connector for message center. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace circuit board in the message center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Pink wire between PCM and MIL in the message center.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Inspect connectors. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 22 (Black/Pink wire) and note operation of MIL. If MIL does not come on with jumper wire connected, go to next step. If MIL comes on with jumper wire connected, replace PCM.
  7. Disconnect connector from rear of the message center. Inspect connector. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Remove and inspect the bulb and socket for the MIL in the message center. If bulb and socket are okay, go to next step. If bulb or socket is defective, replace as necessary.
  8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 22 (Black/Pink wire). Ensure connector is still disconnected from rear of the message center.
  9. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) on connector for message center. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace circuit board in the message center. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in the Black/Pink wire between PCM and MIL in the message center.