One Gauge Not Operating Properly
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article. If one gauge fails to actuate, go to next step. If all gauges fail to actuate, go to step 3 . If none of the conditions listed occur, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Remove inoperative gauge. Inspect printed circuit board and gauge connections. Repair printed circuit board as necessary. If printed circuit board is okay, replace inoperative gauge. Recalibrate gauge using scan tool.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, then BODY COMPUTER, then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read ignition unlock status. If scan tool displays IGNITION UNLOCK: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display IGNITION UNLOCK: CLOSED, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, then ELECTOR/MECH CLUSTER (MIC). Select ACTUATOR TEST, then actuate ALL GAUGES. If gauges move from lower to upper limits, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If gauges do not operate, replace instrument cluster circuit board. Using scan tool, recalibrate gauges.
- If problem is with fuel gauge, go to FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR . If problem is with speedometer/odometer, go to next step. If problem is with tachometer, go to step 22 . If problem is with temperature gauge, go to step 26 . If problem is not listed, system is currently functioning correctly.
- If problem is with odometer only, go to next step. If problem is not with odometer only, go to step 18 .
- If odometer fails to illuminate properly when key is turned on, go to next step. If odometer illuminates properly when key is turned on, go to step 16 .
- Using scan tool, actuate ALL SEGMENTS test. If all segments fail to light, check connector between instrument cluster board and display. If any segments in odometer or PRNDL fail to illuminate, replace instrument cluster display. If any warning lights fail to illuminate, remove and inspect inoperative indicator light. Replace as needed. Visually inspect instrument cluster circuit board. Replace as needed. If circuit board is replaced, recalibrate gauges using scan tool. Identify problem(s) and perform indicated test(s) in WARNING LIGHT FAILURE DIRECTORY
table.WARNING LIGHT FAILURE DIRECTORY
Problem Circuit Perform Generator Indicator Light (Battery Symbol) (1) Door Ajar Light Step 9 Liftgate Ajar Light Step 9 Low Fuel Warning Light (2) Low Washer Fluid Light Step 10 (1) See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. (2) See FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR . - Ensure all doors are closed and properly aligned. Using scan tool, enter BODY SYSTEM, then BODY COMPUTER. Select INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Observe door and liftgate ajar switch status. If scan tool displays any ajar switch status CLOSED, perform appropriate test. See DOOR AJAR SYMPTOM DIRECTORY table under INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WARNING LIGHTS, ODOMETER & PRNDL DISPLAY CONCERN. If scan tool does not display any ajar switch status CLOSED, system is currently functioning correctly.
- Ensure washer fluid reservoir is not empty. Using scan tool, read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to step 13 .
- Disconnect washer fluid switch connector on bottom of reservoir. Using scan tool, read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace washer fluid level switch.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at BCM connector "B" terminal No. 58 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Tan wire for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM.
- Disconnect washer fluid switch connector on bottom of reservoir. Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and washer fluid level switch connector terminal "B" (Black/Tan wire). Using scan tool, read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, repair open Black wire. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between connector terminals. Using scan tool, read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace washer fluid level switch. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
- Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "B". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Backprobing connector "B", connect jumper between terminal No. 58 (Black/Tan wire) and ground. Using scan tool read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, repair open Black/Tan wire. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace BCM.
- If odometer does not increment properly, recalibrate speedometer. If odometer increments properly, go to next step.
- If odometer gains or looses mileage when ignition is turned on, check fuse No. 2 in junction block. If odometer does not gain or loose mileage when ignition is turned on, replace BCM. BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If speedometer goes to 0, 20, 55, 75 MPH in steps, and then to zero, go to next step. If speedometer does not go to 0, 20, 55, 75 MPH in steps, and then to zero, recalibrate gauges using scan tool. If problem still exists, replace gauge pack and calibrate.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays, ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL message is not present, go to next step. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC is present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Raise and properly support vehicle. Start engine. Place transaxle in Drive and slowly allow drive wheels to turn. Using scan tool, observe vehicle speed under MONITORS. If scan tool speed display matches speedometer speed, check pinion factor using scan tool. If scan tool speed display does not match speedometer, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If tachometer gradually steps up to 1000, 3000 then 6000 RPM and then returns to zero, go to next step. If tachometer does not go to 1000, 3000 then 6000 RPM, recalibrate gauges using scan tool. If tachometer still does not function correctly, replace gauge pack and recalibrate.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, select MIC, then MONITORS, then ENG INFO. Read engine RPM. If scan tool RPM display matches tachometer RPM, tachometer is currently operating properly. If scan tool RPM display does not match tachometer RPM, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located next to power distribution center.
- Ensure cooling system is operating properly. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair as needed.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If temperature gauge gradually steps up from cold to hot, then back to cold, go to next step. If temperature gauge does not gradually steps up from cold to hot, replace temperature gauge. Recalibrate gauges using scan tool.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
- Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If an engine COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTC is not present, go to next step. If an engine COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTC is present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, read engine temperature. If scan tool temperature display matches temperature gauge display, temperature gauge is operating properly. If scan tool display and temperature gauge do not match, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .