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Home >> Plymouth >> 1998 >> Voyager Base, 2.4 B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry System >> System Tests >> Central Timer Module (CTM)

Central Timer Module (CTM)

NOTE: This testing applies to vehicles with anti-theft system. The following testing may be inconclusive. Using the Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool or generic scan tool to check all circuits connected to the Central Timer Module (CTM) is recommended. See appropriate wiring diagram in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article.

If horn chirp feature is only problem being diagnosed, check horn enable/disable, then check horn relay. See HORN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay checks okay, or problem is speed triggered locking, door lock inhibit or accident response feature, scan tool diagnosis is recommended.

  1. Check fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair shorted circuit and replace fuse. Go to next step.
  2. Check for voltage at fuse No. 4 (20-amp) in junction block. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit to junction block. Go to next step.
  3. Check fuse No. 17 (10-amp) in junction block. If fuse is okay, go to step 5). If fuse is blown, repair shorted circuit and replace fuse. Go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage at fuse No. 17 (10-amp) in junction block. If voltage exists, go to step 6). If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit to ignition switch.
  5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Locate and disconnect CTM connectors. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  .
  6. Check harness connectors and CTM receptacles for loose, damaged or corroded terminals and pins. If terminals and pins are okay, go to step 8). If terminals and pins are not okay, repair as necessary.
  7. Check continuity between CTM connector C1 terminal No. 6 and ground. Check continuity between CTM connector C2 terminal No. 3 and ground. If continuity exists, go to step 9). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit(s) as necessary. Go to next step.
  8. Reconnect negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C1 terminal No. 14. If voltage exists, go to step 10). If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit to junction block. Go to next step.
  9. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 4 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK position. If battery voltage exists, go to step 11). If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch or switches and CTM. Go to next step.
  10. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 13 while pressing each door lock switch to UNLOCK position. If battery voltage exists, go to step 12). If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch or switches and CTM. Go to next step.
  11. Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect CTM connectors. Reconnect negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage by backprobing CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK position. Repeat test, pressing RKE transmitter LOCK button. If battery voltage exists, go to step 13). If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using lock switch, check power lock switch. If voltage does not exist using both RKE and lock switch, replace CTM. Go to next step.
  12. Open side or rear door. Press lock switch to LOCK or press LOCK button on RKE. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1 after shutting all doors. If battery voltage exists 5 seconds after closing doors, system is okay. If voltage does not exist as described, replace CTM. Go to next step.
  13. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 9 while pressing lock switch to UNLOCK position. Repeat test, pressing UNLOCK button on RKE transmitter. If battery voltage exists, check power lock motor. See DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER article. If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using unlock switch, check power lock switch. See DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER article. If voltage does not exist using both RKE and lock switch, replace CTM.