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Test TC-11A - Generator Field Not Switching Properly

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) in the round 2-wire connector on rear of generator.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in Dark Green/Orange wire from generator to the Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure . Perform TEST VER-3A.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) in the round 2-wire connector on rear of generator. If voltage cycles from low voltage to high voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from low voltage to high voltage, go to step 10).
  4. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. The PCM regulates charging system voltage at 12.9-15.0 volts. Charging system voltage determined by PCM is referred to as the control voltage. Control voltage is determined from the battery temperature sensor input signal to PCM. Control voltage is compared to the sensed voltage so PCM may control the field circuit ground to obtain correct voltage.
  5. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result. Possible causes are: field driver circuit open or shorted, generator internal open or short, defective PCM, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
  6. Check for defective wiring or connections at rear of generator, PCM and ASD relay. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure .
  7. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A. If no defective wiring or connections exist, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, check for DTCs with generator field driver still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness from generator to the PCM and note if DTC is set to indicate generator field is not switching properly.
  9. If DTC for generator field not switching is set, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A. If DTC was not set, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION  .
  10. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  11. Disconnect round 2-wire connector on rear of generator. Using external ohmmeter mode, check resistance between Dark Green wire on round 2-wire connector and PCM connector terminal No. 4.
  12. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair generator field driver circuit for open circuit in Dark Green wire between PCM and generator. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  13. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between both terminals inside the generator. These are the terminals that the round 2-wire connector fits on at rear of generator.
  14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  15. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) in the round 2-wire connector that was disconnected from rear of generator.
  16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire to generator and PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A.