Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Code 13)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If DRB-II displays fault Code 13 again, go to step 3). If fault Code 13 does not display again, go to next step.
- Read intake air temperature sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle air temperature sensor wiring harness. If air temperature sensor value changes, repair wiring harness that caused air temperature sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If air temperature sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-14A.
- If fault Code 13 displayed again in step 1), read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is +50°F or -50°F (+10° or -10°C) of ambient temperature, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Perform TEST VER-2.
- If air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), repair Dark Green/Orange wire for a short to ground between intake air temperature sensor and ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 8. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If intake air temperature sensor value is neither 363°F (184°C) nor -74°F (-23°C), replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If intake air temperature sensor value is -74°F (-23°C), disconnect airflow sensor.
- Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between ECU connector terminal No. 8 and airflow sensor terminal No. 6.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ECU and airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If voltage was more than 4 volts in step 6), connect a jumper wire between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and ground. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is not 363°F (184°C), replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If intake air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Black wire) and ground.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Black wire for an open circuit to ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 24. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.