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Home >> Plymouth >> 1992 >> Laser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.8L >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Code 13)

Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Code 13)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If DRB-II displays fault Code 13 again, go to step 3). If fault Code 13 does not display again, go to next step.
  2. Read intake air temperature sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle air temperature sensor wiring harness. If air temperature sensor value changes, repair wiring harness that caused air temperature sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If air temperature sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-14A.
  3. If fault Code 13 displayed again in step 1), read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is +50°F or -50°F (+10° or -10°C) of ambient temperature, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), repair Dark Green/Orange wire for a short to ground between intake air temperature sensor and ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 8. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If intake air temperature sensor value is neither 363°F (184°C) nor -74°F (-23°C), replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If intake air temperature sensor value is -74°F (-23°C), disconnect airflow sensor.
  6. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  7. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between ECU connector terminal No. 8 and airflow sensor terminal No. 6.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ECU and airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If voltage was more than 4 volts in step 6), connect a jumper wire between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and ground. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is not 363°F (184°C), replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If intake air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Black wire) and ground.
  11. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Black wire for an open circuit to ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 24. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.