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Home >> Plymouth >> 1988 >> Voyager Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.0L CEC System >> DRIVEABILITY Tests >> DRIVEABILITY Test No 1 - Checking System For Codes

DRIVEABILITY Test No 1 - Checking System For Codes

  1. Connect DRB-II Tester (C-4805 ) to diagnostic connector. Enter Diagnostic Test Mode. Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Record all codes. If fault codes 15-17-21-33-51-52 are displayed, proceed to proper DRIVEABILITY TEST procedure. Erase fault codes. Refer to ERASING CODES FROM SMEC MEMORY  in this article.
    Fig 1: DRB-II Tester (C-4805)
    G72130
  2. Without depressing accelerator, start engine. Raise engine speed to 2000 RPM for 10 seconds and then return to idle. Cycle transmission gear selector. Turn A/C on and off (if equipped). Turn engine off. Enter Diagnostic Test Mode. Record all codes. If same code is displayed before and after engine is started, the problem still exists. Proceed to proper DRIVEABILITY TEST procedure. If code was not displayed again, problem no longer exists, but was intermittent. Using wiring diagram as a guide, check for loose or corroded wiring connections. Go to step 27).
  3. All codes will open by displaying codes 88 then 12. These will be followed by the indicated trouble code. Diagnosis will end with code 55. Only indicated codes will be used in majority of driveability tests.
  4. If code 88-12-55 is displayed (no fault codes), go to step 12). If codes 88-12-13-55, 88-12-14-55, 88-12-13-14-55 are displayed (MAP sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 2  . If code 88-12-15-55 is displayed (speed sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 3  .
  5. If code 88-12-16-55 is displayed (battery voltage sense/SMEC memory circuit), go to CHARGING SYSTEM TEST NO 3  . If code 88-12-17-55 is displayed (engine running too cool), check engine cooling system for a possible bad thermostat. If code 88-12-21-55 is displayed (oxygen sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 4  . If codes 88-12-22-55, 88-12-17-22-55 are displayed (coolant temperature sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 5  .
  6. If code 88-12-23-55 is displayed (charge temperature sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 6  . If code 88-12-24-55 is displayed (throttle position sensor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 7  . If code 88-12-25-55 is displayed (automatic idle speed motor), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 8  .
  7. If code 88-12-26-55 is displayed (injector driver), go to NO START TEST NO 9. If code 88-12-27-55 is displayed (injector interface), go to NO START TEST NO 9  . If code 88-12-31-55 is displayed (canister purge solenoid), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 9  .
  8. If code 88-12-32-55 is displayed (EGR system), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 10  . If code 88-12-33-55 is displayed (A/C cut-out relay), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 11  .
    NOTE: Code 88-12-33-55 is also displayed on vehicles without air conditioning.
  9. If code 88-12-35-55 is displayed (radiator fan relay), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 12  . If code 88-12-37-55 is displayed (lock-up torque converter solenoid), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 13  .
  10. If code 88-12-42-55 is displayed (auto shutdown relay), repair Dk. Green/Black wire of cavity No. 10 of SMEC 60-pin connector for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. If code 88-12-44-55 is displayed (fused J2), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 14  .
  11. If code 88-12-51-55 is displayed (oxygen feedback system locked lean), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 18  . If code 88-12-52-55 is displayed (oxygen feedback system locked rich), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 18  . If code 88-12-53-55 is displayed replace SMEC. If code 88-12-54-55 is displayed (distributor synchronization pick-up), go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 15  .
  12. Using tester, enter ATM Test "04". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. After entering ATM Test "04", the radiator fan should be turning on and off every 2 seconds. If radiator fan is turning on and off every 2 seconds and vehicle is equipped with A/C, go to step 13). If vehicle is not equipped with A/C, go to step 14). If radiator fan is not turning on and off, check if fan relay is clicking. If relay is not clicking, replace relay. If relay is clicking, repair wiring to radiator fan motor.
  13. Press and hold "ATM" key on tester until Test Code "05" is displayed. Press A/C button on. The A/C cut-out relay should be clicking every 2 seconds, A/C clutch should cycle every 2 seconds and A/C condenser fan will run continuously. If A/C relay is not clicking, replace relay. If A/C relay is clicking, go to next step.
  14. Press and hold "ATM" key until Test Code "07" is displayed. The canister purge solenoid should be clicking. If canister purge solenoid is not clicking, replace solenoid. If canister purge solenoid is clicking, go to next step.
  15. Put system into Switch Test Mode. Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Press down on brake pedal, move gear selector from Park to Reverse to Neutral to Drive, with heater blower motor turned on, press A/C button on (if equipped). If display on tester changes (does not matter what display changes to, just ensure display changes), go to step 20). If display did not change when brake pedal was depressed on vehicles without cruise control go to next step. On vehicles with cruise control, go to step 17). If display did not change when gear selector was moved, go to step 18). If display did not change when A/C button was pressed (if equipped), go to step 19).
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter to White/Pink wire at cavity No. 29 of 60-pin connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Press brake pedal down. If voltmeter reads within one volt of battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 29 is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads zero, check White/Pink wire of cavity No. 29 for an open circuit to brake switch, check for a bad brake switch, check voltage supply circuit to brake switch.
    Fig 2: Voltmeter to No. 29 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12163
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between White/Pink wire at cavity No. 29 of 60-pin connector and ground. Press down on brake pedal and then release. If ohmmeter reads no continuity when brake pedal is pressed down and continuity when released, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 29 is not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter does not display as indicated, check White/Pink wire of cavity No. 29 for an open circuit to brake switch, check for a bad brake switch, check for an open circuit to taillights.
  18. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between Brown/Yellow wire at cavity No. 30 of 60-pin connector and ground. Disconnect battery quick-disconnect. If vehicle is column shift, turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Position gear selector in Park, Reverse, Neutral, and Drive, observe ohmmeter reading in each position. If ohmmeter reads continuity in all positions, check Brown/Yellow wire of cavity No. 30 for a short to ground check for a bad neutral safety switch. If ohmmeter reads no continuity in all positions, repair Brown/Yellow wire of cavity No. 30 for an open circuit to neutral safety switch. Check for a bad neutral safety switch. If ohmmeter reads continuity in Park, no continuity in Reverse, continuity in Neutral, and no continuity in Drive (disregard resistance readings, just ensure there is continuity), replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 30 is not damaged causing a poor connection.
    Fig 3: Voltmeter to No. 30 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12165
  19. Turn ignition off. The A/C system must be properly charged for this test to work. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter to Brown wire in cavity No. 45 of 60-pin connector and ground. Press A/C button, then turn blower motor switch on and off. If ohmmeter reads continuity when A/C button is pressed, and no continuity when blower motor switch is turned off, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 45 is not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter does not display as indicated, repair Brown wire in cavity No. 45 for an open or short to wiring harness splice.
    Fig 4: Voltmeter to No. 45 of 60-Pin Connector
    G200412
  20. Ensure "READ" is displayed on tester. Connect a tachometer to engine. Start engine. Disconnect Coolant Temperature Sensor (CTS). Press "READ/HOLD" key on tester until "HOLD" is displayed. Press "READ/HOLD" key on tester until "READ" is displayed. If engine speed increases to approximately 1500 RPM when "HOLD" is displayed on tester and engine returns to idle when "READ" is displayed on tester, go to step 25). If engine speed does not change as indicated, go to next step.
  21. Turn engine off. With tester connected to diagnostic connector. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Connect a voltmeter between Gray/Red wire in cavity No. 1 and Violet/Black wire in cavity No. 4 of AIS motor connector. If voltmeter is pulsating between 0-12 volts every 2 seconds, go to next step. If voltmeter is not pulsating, go to step 23).
    Fig 5: Voltmeter and AIS Motor Connector
    G12167
  22. With tester connected to diagnostic connector and AIS motor connector disconnected, put system into ATM Test "03". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Connect a voltmeter between Brown/White wire in cavity No. 2 and Yellow/Black wire in cavity No. 3 of AIS motor connector. If voltmeter is pulsating between 0-12 volts every 2 seconds, replace AIS motor. Before replacing AIS motor, ensure terminals of AIS connector are not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter does not pulsate, go to step 24).
    Fig 6: Voltmeter and AIS Motor Connector
    G12168
  23. Turn ignition off. Connect AIS motor connector. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between Gray/Red wire in cavity No. 19 and Violet/Black wire in cavity No. 20. If ohmmeter reads continuity, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure terminals in cavities No. 19 and 20 are not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter is not reading continuity, repair Gray/Red wire and Violet/Black wire for an open circuit to AIS motor connector.
    Fig 7: Voltmeter to Nos. 17 & 18 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12170
  24. Turn ignition off. Connect AIS motor connector. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect an ohmmeter between Brown/White wire in cavity No. 17 and Yellow/Black wire in cavity No. 18. If ohmmeter reads continuity, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure terminals in cavities No. 17 and 18 are not damaged causing a poor connection. If ohmmeter is not reading continuity, repair Brown/White or Yellow/Black wires for an open circuit to AIS motor.
    Fig 8: Voltmeter to Nos. 19 & 20 of 60-Pin Connector
    G12169
  25. Turn ignition off. Disconnect both connectors from SMEC. Connect one lead of a digital ohmmeter to ground. Using other lead, note continuity readings and make connections as follows: connect ohmmeter to Black/White wire in cavity No. 2, Black wire in cavity No. 6, and Black wire in cavity No. 7 of 14-pin connector. Then connect lead to Black/White wire in cavity No. 5, Lt. Blue/Red wire in cavity No. 15, and Lt. Blue/Red wire in cavity No. 16 of 60-pin connector. If ohmmeter reads continuity with less than .5 ohm of resistance at all cavities of connectors, ground circuits are okay. If a cold driveability problem exists, go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 16  . If a warm driveability problem exists, go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 18  .
  26. If ohmmeter reads no continuity at one or more cavities of the connectors, repair wire or wires for an open circuit to wiring harness connector and replace SMEC. If ohmmeter is readng more than .5 ohm of resistance at one or more of cavities of the connectors, repair wire or wires for high resistance to system ground eyelet.
    Fig 9: Ohmmeter Between 14 and 60-Pin Connectors
    G12171
  27. The majority of intermittent failures are caused by wiring and connections. The only way to find them is to try to duplicate the problem. Since the SMEC can remember where they are, ATM and Sensor Test Modes can be used to attempt to locate them.
  28. If a fault code does not reappear in steps 1) and 2) after engine is started, use the following procedures to try to locate the intermittent problem. Once in the correct test mode, wiggle all connectors and wires in the circuit being tested. When a bad connection or wire is found, if using the ATM test, the test will be interrupted. If using Sensor Test Mode, the display on tester will change. Match ATM or Sensor Test Mode to the code first indicated by using the following charts.
ATM TEST MODE CHART

Fault Code ATM Test Mode
25 03
26 02
27 02
31 07
35 04
37 10
42 06
43 01
SENSOR TEST MODE CHART

Fault Code Sensor Test Mode
14 (1) 08
22 04
23 03
24 05
(1) When testing MAP sensor circuit (fault code 14), apply 10 in. Hg vacuum to MAP sensor before testing.