Test 11
NOTE:
The following test begins with a warm engine.
- Check carburetor switch. Disconnect computer 10-wire connector. Connect an ohmmeter between cavity No. 7 of 10-wire connector and ground. Open and close throttle while looking at ohmmeter.
- Ohmmeter should show continuity with no resistance when throttle is closed and no continuity when throttle is open. If continuity is okay for 1.6L models, go to step 4); if okay for 2.2L models, go to step 5).
- If there's no continuity with the throttle closed, repair wire of cavity No. 7 for open circuit to carburetor switch. If there is continuity with resistance when throttle is closed, clean corrosion from carburetor switch. If there's continuity with throttle open, repair wire of cavity No. 7 for a short to ground.
- Check coolant sensor calibration, (1.6L models only). For 2.2L models, see step 5). Disconnect connector for coolant sensor. Connect ohmmeter between terminals of coolant sensor. Ohmmeter should read between 176-3,900 ohms of resistance. If resistance is okay, go to TEST 12 . If resistance is not okay, replace coolant sensor.
- Check coolant sensor calibration, (2.2L models only). Disconnect connector for coolant sensor. Connect ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 3 of coolant sensor. Ohmmeter should read 400-6,000 ohms. If resistance is okay, go to TEST 12 . If resistance is not okay, replace coolant sensor.