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Home >> Peugeot >> 1987 >> 505 STX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition System - BOSCH Electronic >> Testing >> Engine Does Not Start

Engine Does Not Start

  1. Attach a strobe light to coil wire and crank engine. If light flashes, proceed to step 6). If light does not flash, check ignition relay power supply voltage at relay connector pin No. 2R and 20R. See Fig 2. If battery voltage is not present, check power supply to relay and its operation. Check diode "8DA". Replace or repair as necessary. If battery voltage is present, proceed to next step.
  2. Check the voltage to the ignition coil. If battery voltage is not present, check continuity of wire No. 2R (coil + terminal). Repair or replace wire as necessary. If battery voltage is present, check the voltage between the negative (-) terminal of the ignition coil and ground.
  3. If battery voltage is not present, check resistance of the coil's primary and secondary windings with coil disconnected. Primary resistance should be .85 ohm and secondary resistance should be 6000 ohms. If battery voltage is present, disconnect amplifier module connector and check power supply of wire No. 2B. See Fig 2. The amplifier is located directly below the ignition coil.
    Fig 1: Power Stage Location & Connector Identification
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    Fig 2: Peugeot Connector Pin & Wire Identification
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  4. If battery voltage is not present at amplifier, check continuity of wire No. 2B. Repair or replace as necessary. If battery voltage was not present, check voltage of primary circuit wire No. 3 of ignition coil negative (-) terminal. If battery is not present, check continuity of wire No. 3 and repair or replace as necessary. If battery voltage is present, proceed to next step.
  5. Remove injection relay. Using a test probe with an LED, check the control signal wire No. 138 of the amplifier by engaging the starter. If no signal is present, proceed to next step. If a signal is present, replace amplifier module and reinstall injection relay. The engine should start.
  6. Disconnect ignition ECU connector and remove protective cover. Reconnect ECU connector. Check the control signal of the amplifier module by probing ECU connector pin No. 16 (wire No. 138) and engaging starter. See Fig 2. If a signal is present, check continuity of wire No. 138 and repair as necessary. If no signal is present, proceed to next step.
  7. Disconnect distributor electrical connector. Check voltage on connector pin No. 2 and No. 3 (wire No. 7B and No. 8B). See Fig 2. Wire No. 8B should have 11 volts and wire No. 7B should have 5 volts. If voltage is within specifications, proceed to next step. If voltage was not within specifications, check power supply to ignition ECU connector pin No. 6 (wire No. 20R). Check continuity of wire No. 7B and No. 8B. If power supply and continuity is okay, replace ignition ECU.
  8. Reconnect distributor connector. Remove distributor cap. Place a window of the rotor with tabs opposite the impulse generator. See Fig 3. Check voltage at distributor connector wire No. 7B. Voltage should be zero. Place a feeler gauge between impulse generator and window on rotor. Voltage reading should be 5 volts.
    Fig 3: Sectional View of Hall Effect Distributor
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  9. If voltage readings are within specifications, reconnect the amplifier module and injection relay. Engine should start. If voltage readings are not within specifications, replace Hall Effect generator.