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Home >> Oldsmobile >> 2001 >> Intrigue GX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1546: A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If air conditioning diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to AIR CONDITIONING DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command A/C compressor clutch relay on and off. If A/C clutch relay turns on and off with each command, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If A/C compressor relay does not turn on and off with each command, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch relay. Relay is located in underhood fuse block. See Figure. Underhood fuse block is mounted to strut tower on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery positive voltage circuit at A/C compressor clutch relay connector in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  10.
  4. Connect test light between battery positive voltage circuit and A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit at A/C compressor clutch relay connector in underhood fuse block. Using scan tool, command A/C compressor clutch relay on and off. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to step  8. If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to next step.
  5. If test light remains illuminated with each command, go to step  7. If test light does not remain illuminated with each command, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check for an open or short to voltage in A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) between A/C compressor clutch relay connector in underhood fuse block and terminal No. 39 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. Repair wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If wiring is okay, go to step  9.
  7. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 39 (Dark Green/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire between PCM and A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 30 (Gray wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. After repairs, go to step  13. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  9.
  8. Check for poor connections at A/C compressor clutch relay connector. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If connector is okay, go to step  11.
  9. Check for poor connections at PCM connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If connectors are okay, go to step  12.
  10. Repair battery positive voltage circuit to A/C compressor clutch relay connector in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, go to step  13.
  11. Replace A/C compressor clutch relay. After repairs, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2.
  13. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .