Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.NOTE: If DTC P0403 or P0405 is set, diagnose affected DTC(s) first. See DTC P0403: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT or DTC P0405: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, command EGR valve from zero to 100 percent. If EGR position sensor remains within 20 percent of desired EGR position at all commanded positions, go to next step. If EGR position sensor does not remain within 20 percent of desired EGR position at all commanded positions, go to step 4.
- Using scan tool, observe and record FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria, or as close to recorded FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal "E" (Red wire) at EGR valve harness connector. See Figure. Using scan tool, command EGR from zero to 10 percent. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off, then back on. Using scan tool, observe EGR position sensor parameter. If EGR position sensor is zero percent, go to next step. If EGR position is not zero percent, go to step 9.
- Measure voltage between terminal "B" (Black wire) and terminal "D" (Gray wire) at EGR valve harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 8.
- Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between terminal "C" (Brown wire) and terminal "D" (Gray wire) at EGR valve harness connector. Using scan tool, observe EGR position sensor parameter. If EGR position sensor is about 100 percent, go to step 14. If EGR position is not about 100 percent, go to step 11.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal "D" (Gray wire) at EGR valve harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 10. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" (Brown wire) at EGR valve harness connector. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to voltage in Brown wire between EGR valve and PCM. After repairs, go to step 18. If no voltage is indicated, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check continuity of Black wire between terminal "B" at EGR valve harness connector and terminal No. 31 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire. After repairs, go to step 18. If continuity exists, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal "C" (Brown wire) at EGR valve harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Brown wire between EGR valve and PCM. After repairs, go to step 18. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check 5-volt reference circuit (Gray wire) as follows:
- Check for open or short to ground in Gray wire between terminal "D" at EGR valve harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 30 (Gray wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. Test light should not illuminate. If test light illuminates, Gray wire is shorted to voltage.
If any problems are found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If no problems are found, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal "E" (Red wire) at EGR valve harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in Red wire between EGR valve and PCM. After repairs, go to step 18. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15.
- Check for poor connections at EGR valve connector. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If connector is okay, go to step 16.
- Check for poor connections at PCM connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If connectors are okay, go to step 17.
- Replace EGR valve. After repairs, go to step 18.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .