Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.NOTE: If engine is making a knock noise, repair engine mechanical condition before continuing with this test.
- Using scan tool, observe and record the FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria, or as close to recorded FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, fault may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Set DVOM to 400 mV AC hertz scale. Check frequency between ground and terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. While observing DVOM, use a non-metallic object and tap on side of engine block near knock sensor. Knock sensor is located near engine oil pressure switch. See Figure. If frequency fluctuates while tapping block, go to step 7. If frequency does not fluctuate, go to next step.
- Check for an open, short to ground and short to voltage in Dark Blue wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 33 at PCM C1 harness connector. If any problems are found, repair wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check knock sensor connector for poor connection. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Replace knock sensor. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Check for poor connection at terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .