Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. Listen for fuel pump relay operating noise. Fuel pump relay is located in underhood fuse block. See Figure. If fuel pump relay turns on and off as commanded, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not turn on and off as commanded, go to step 4.
- Using scan tool, observe and record FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria, or as close to recorded FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, fault may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) at fuel pump relay connector in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off as commanded, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off as commanded, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between fuel pump relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) and fuel pump relay ground circuit (Black/White wire) at fuel pump relay connector in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off as commanded, go to step 9. If test light does not turn on and off as commanded, go to step 11.
- If test light is always on, go to step 8. If test light is always off, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check for an open or short to ground in fuel pump relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) between fuel pump relay connector in underhood fuse block and terminal No. 3 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If Dark Green/White wire is open or shorted to ground, repair wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If Dark Green/White wire is not open or shorted to ground, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage in Dark Green/White wire between PCM and fuel pump relay connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10.
- Check fuel pump relay connector for poor connections. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connector is okay, go to step 12.
- Check PCM connectors for poor connections. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connectors are okay, go to step 13.
- Repair open in fuel pump relay ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace fuel pump relay. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .