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Home >> Oldsmobile >> 2001 >> Intrigue GL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0201-P0206: Injector Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.
  2. Using scan tool, record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC, then clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, observe misfire current counters. If any misfire current counters are incrementing, go to step  4. If no misfire current counters are incrementing, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, observe FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria or as close to FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector connector for DTC that is set. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION  table. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition voltage circuit (Pink wire) at suspect fuel injector harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  11.
    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

    DTC Injector No.
    P0201 (1) 1
    P0202 2
    P0203 3
    P0204 4
    P0205 5
    P0206 6
    (1) Injector No. 1 is the first injector on right (rear) cylinder head.
  5. Connect Fuel Injector Test Light (J 34730-2C) between suspect fuel injector harness connector. Start engine. If test light blinks, go to step  9. If test light does not blink, go to next step.
  6. If test light remains on at all times, go to step  8. If test light does not remain on at all times, go to next step.
  7. Check suspect fuel injector control circuit for short to voltage or open. See INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If any problems are found, repair wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If no problems are found, go to step  10.
  8. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe control circuit at suspect fuel injector harness connector. See INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in fuel injector control circuit. After repairs, go to step  14. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  13.
  9. Check suspect fuel injector connector for poor connections. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If no problem was found, go to step  12.
  10. Check PCM connectors for poor connections. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connectors are okay, go to step  13.
  11. Repair open or short to ground in ignition voltage circuit between fuel injector and underhood fuse block. After repairs, go to step  14.
  12. Replace fuel injector. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repairs, go to step  14.
  13. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2.
  15. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .