Test E: Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With E & C Data Line
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST G: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP .
- Disconnect Vehicle Interface Unit (VIU) Red 32-pin harness connector C1. VIU is located in trunk, mounted to rear of left rear wheelwell. Using scan tool attempt to communicate with radio. If scan tool does not communicate with radio, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with radio, go to step 8 .
- Test Orange wire and Yellow wire between radio harness connector and instrument panel fuse block for an open. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If an open is not found, go to next step. If an open is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Test Black/White wire between radio harness connector and ground point G203 for an open. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Ground point G203 is located below instrument panel, to right of steering column. If an open is not found, go to next step. If an open is found repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect scan tool. Test Dark Green wire between radio harness connector and DLC terminal No. 14 for an open or short. See Fig 1 . See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If an open or short is not found, go to next step. If an open or short is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Check for poor connections at DLC and radio harness connector. Pay particular attention to connections at DLC terminal No. 14 (Dark Green Wire). If poor connections are not found, go to next step. If poor connections are found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Replace radio. See RADIO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect VIU harness connector C1. Reconnect scan tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with VIU. If scan tool does not communicate with VIU, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with VIU, go to step 14 .
- Test Orange wires and Pink wire between VIU harness connectors C1 and C2, and instrument panel fuse block for an open. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If an open is not found, go to next step. If an open is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 14 .
- Test specified wires between VIU harness connectors terminals and appropriate ground point for an open. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See VIU GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
table. If an open is not found, go to next step. If an open is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 14
.VIU GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
VIU Harness Connector (Color) Terminal Wire Color C1 (Red) B14 Gray/Black C2 (Blue) E1 Black/White F1 Black - Disconnect scan tool. Test Dark Green wire between VIU Red harness connector C1 and DLC terminal No. 14 for an open. See Fig 1 . See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If an open is not found, go to next step. If an open is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 14 .
- Check for poor connections at DLC and VIU harness connectors. Pay particular attention to connections at DLC terminal No. 14 (Dark Green Wire). If poor connections are not found, go to next step. If poor connections are found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 14 .
- Replace VIU. See VEHICLE INTERFACE UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
- Operate cellular phone (if equipped) and radio. If cellular phone and/or radio do not operate properly, repair entertainment system and/or cellular phone system as necessary. If cellular phone and radio operate properly, system is okay.