Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start and operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, monitor misfire current cylinder No. 5. If scan tool continuously indicates OK, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not continuously indicate OK, go to next step
- If the entire bank of cylinders are inoperative, go to next step. If only some of the cylinders are inoperative, go to step 6.
- Check fuel injector fuses. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are not okay, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector to affected fuel injector(s). Turn ignition on, engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit in fuel injector harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12.
- Using an Injector Test Light (J-34730-405), connect injector test light to injector harness connector. Crank engine. If engine starts, turn engine off after verifying test light. Repeat test on all affected injectors. If test light flashed on all of the injectors tested, go to step 18. If test light did not flash on all or any of the injectors tested, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using DVOM, check harness continuity of injector No. 5 control circuit between injector and PCM harness connectors. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, go to step 13.
- Check continuity between injector control circuit and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check for short to voltage in injector control circuit. If circuit is shorted to voltage, go to step 15. If circuit is not shorted to voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors. Using DVOM, check continuity between injector control circuits. If resistance is infinite, go to step 20. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 16.
- Check for short to ground in injector ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Repair open/high resistance in ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair open/high resistance in injector control circuit. After replacing injector, go to step 22.
- Repair injector control circuit that is shorted to ground. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair injector control circuit that is shorted to power. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair injector control circuits that are shorted together. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Test fuel injector coil. See appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. After testing fuel injector, go to step 22.
- Check for poor terminal connection at fuel injector harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Replace fuel injector. After replacing injector, go to step 22.
- Check for poor terminal connection at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 15 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this DTC RAN AND PASSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicates that this DTC RAN AND PASSED, repeat step 2.
- Using scan tool, review CAPTURED INFO. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, diagnose affected DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.