Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, monitor injector circuit status for cylinder No. 2. If scan tool does not indicate a circuit fault, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does indicates a circuit fault, go to next step.
- If an entire bank of cylinders is inoperative, go to next step. If an entire bank of cylinders is not inoperative, go to step 6.
- Inspect fuel injector fuses located in underhood fuse block assembly. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If either fuse is open, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect No. 2 fuel injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit at No. 2 fuel injector harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12.
- Connect injector test light to No. 2 injector harness connector. Crank engine. If test light flashes, go to step 18. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Measure resistance in injector control circuit between injector No. 2 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between injector control circuit and ground. If continuity is present, go to step 14. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check for voltage on injector control circuit. If any voltage is present, go to step 15. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all fuel injectors. Check for continuity between fuel injector control circuits. If continuity is present between any circuits, go to step 16. If continuity is not present between any circuit, go to step 20.
- Check for short to ground in injector ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Repair open or high resistance in injector ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair open or high resistance in injector control circuit. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair short to ground in injector control circuit. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair short to voltage in injector control circuit. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Repair injector control circuits that are shorted together. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Check fuel injector. Perform fuel injector coil test. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22.
- Check for poor connections and improper terminal tension at fuel injector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If connections and terminal tension is okay, go to next step.
- Replace fuel injector. After replacing injector, go to step 22.
- Check for poor connections and improper terminal tension at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22. If connections and terminal tension is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 15 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle. Check for DTCs. If this DTC resets, go to step 2. If this DTC does not reset, go to next step.
- If other DTCs were present during OBD system check and have not been diagnosed, go to applicable DTC. If no other DTCs are present, system is okay.