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Home >> Oldsmobile >> 1998 >> Regency >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control Systems Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0202 - Injector No. 2 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform POWERTRAIN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK , then go to next step.
  2. Start and operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool indicates that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to step 4). If scan does not indicate that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, review and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle in fail conditions parameter. If scan tool indicates that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between cylinder No. 2 fuel injector control circuit and ground. If voltage reading is battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not battery voltage, go to step 9).
  5. Check fuel injectors. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If injectors are okay, go to next step. If injectors are not okay, go to step 17).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect cylinder No. 2 injector connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and fuel injector No. 2 control circuit at PCM connector. If voltage reading is zero volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not zero volts, go to step 16).
  7. Check for intermittent open in ignition feed circuit in harness between fuse and injector No. 2. Check for intermittent open in injector No. 2 control circuit between PCM and injector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for poor terminal connections at fuel injector No. 2 connector and injector No. 2 connection at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19). If connections are okay, go to step 18).
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit at injector No. 2 connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 14).
  10. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe test light to injector No. 2 control circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 15). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11).
  11. Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper injector No. 2 control circuit and ignition feed circuit at injector connector. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe injector No. 2 control circuit at PCM connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
  12. Check for poor terminal contact at injector No. 2 connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19). If connection is okay, go to step 17).
  13. Locate and repair open in injector No. 2 control circuit. After repairs, go to step 19).
  14. Locate and repair open or short to ground in injector No. 2 ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 19).
  15. Locate and repair short to ground in injector No. 2 control circuit. After repairs, go to step 19).
  16. Locate and repair short to voltage in injector No. 2 control circuit. After repairs, go to step 19).
  17. Replace faulty injector. After replacing injector, go to step 19).
  18. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  19. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 15 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle with the FAIL RECORDS conditions. Check for DTCs. If this DTC is set, go to step 2). If this DTC is not set, system is okay.