DTC B1487, Generator "L" Terminal Low With Engine Running
- If BFC diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BFC diagnostic system check was not performed, go to BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Run engine for more than one minute. Disconnect generator connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go tostep 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Reconnect generator connector. Ensure engine is running. Using scan tool, check generator terminal "L" terminal reading. If scan tool displays LOW, go to step 9). If scan tool does not display LOW, go to next step.
- On 2.4L, disconnect PCM connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire). On 3.1L, disconnect PCM connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire). Disconnect generator connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and ground. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step 6).
- Replace generator. See GENERATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL section. Go to step 10).
- Repair short to ground in Red wire between generator and PCM connector C1 (2.4L) or connector C2 (3.1L). Go to step 10).
- On 2.4L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C1, terminal No. 74 (Red wire) and generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). On 3.1L, use DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector C2, terminal No. 35 (Red wire) and generator harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step 9). If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open in Red wire between generator and PCM connector C1 (2.4L) or connector C2 (3.1L). Go to step 10).
- Replace PCM. See I - SYSTEMS & COMPONENTS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Perform BFC DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .