DTC 14, Passlock(R) R-Code Unprogrammed
- If IPC has not been replaced, go to next step. If IPC has been replaced, ensure correct lock cylinder has been installed. A vehicle equipped with Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) must use a PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder. If correct lock cylinder is installed, IPC has an "unlearned" R-Code. Vehicle may go through a long tamper sequence to program new R-Code.
- If PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder has not been replaced, go to next step. If PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder has been replaced, ensure correct lock cylinder has been installed. A vehicle equipped with Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) must use a PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder. If correct lock cylinder is installed, lock cylinder has an "unlearned" R-Code. Vehicle may go through a long tamper sequence to program new R-Code.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Disconnect PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage between PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open or short in White or Black wire in IP harness. If White and Black wires are okay, replace IPC. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between PASSLOCK(R) lock cylinder connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). If reading is about 5 volts, replace lock cylinder. See PASSLOCK(R) LOCK CYLINDER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open or short in Yellow wire in IP harness. If Yellow wire is okay, replace IPC. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article.