Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing Diagnostic Work Sheet and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer if necessary.
CAUTION: Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like "maybe the customer means that...," or "maybe the customer mentions this symptom".GO TO 2.
- CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by the interview. Also, check that the symptom is not caused by fail-safe mode. Refer to Fail-Safe [Chassis Control Module (With Built In Steering Angle Sensor)] .
CAUTION: When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.GO TO 3.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "CHASSIS CONTROL".
Is DTC detected?
YES
Record or print "Self Diagnostic Result" and Freeze Frame Data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO
INSPECTION END
- PERFORM DTC DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure for the malfunctioning system.
NOTE: If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on DTC Inspection Priority Chart .Is DTC detected?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by the interview. Refer to Inspection .
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
- Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
- When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnosis results for "CHASSIS CONTROL".
GO TO 6.
- FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
- Check the reference value of "Chassis cont M/Ster angl S".
- Recheck the symptom and check that the symptom is not reproduced in the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
INSPECTION END