Work Flow
Before performing a generator test, make sure that the battery is fully char deg. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
- Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
- Use fully charged battery.
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Work Procedure .
GO TO 2.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is placed ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
Replace generator. Refer to GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with PR25DD engine) or GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 5.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2, 500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Inspection End.
- MEASURE "B" TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2, 500 rpm, measure "B" terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V
GO TO 6.
More than 16.0 V
Replace generator. Refer to GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with PR25DD engine) or GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (with PR25DD engine) or Diagnosis Procedure (with KR20DDET engine).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with PR25DD engine) or GENERATOR : Removal & Installation (with KR20DDET engine).
NO
Repair as needed.