Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
+
-
F25
93
(MAF sensor signal)
92
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
0.7 - 1.3 V to 4.3 V*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
-
F25
93
(MAF sensor signal)
92
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 300 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
2, 800 - 3, 100 Hz to Approx. 1, 900 Hz
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
-
F25
93
(MAF sensor signal)
92
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation .