Oil Pressure Sensor Inspection
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between double meter harness connector M89 terminal 4 and ground.
Terminals Condition Voltage (Approx.) (+) (-) Connector Terminal M89 4 Ground When ignition switch is in ON position. (Engine stopped.) 0.5V Engine running. [When the oil pressure is 60 psi (4.22 kg/cm2 )] 2.5V OK or NG
OK: Replace double meter. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between double meter harness connector M89 terminal 3 and ground.
Approx. 5.5V
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Check oil pressure sensor power supply circuit for short to ground. If OK then replace double meter. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect double meter and oil pressure sensor connectors.
- Check continuity between double meter harness connector M89 (A) terminal 3 and oil pressure sensor harness connector F32 (B) terminal 3.
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair harness or connector between double meter and oil pressure sensor.
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Check continuity between double meter harness connector M89 (B) terminal 4 and oil pressure sensor harness connector F32 (A) terminal 2.
Continuity should exist .
- Check continuity between double meter harness connector M89 (B) terminal 4 and ground.
Continuity should not exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair harness or connector between double meter and oil pressure sensor.
- Check continuity between double meter harness connector M89 (B) terminal 4 and oil pressure sensor harness connector F32 (A) terminal 2.
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between double meter harness connector M89 (A) terminal 5 and oil pressure sensor harness connector F32 (B) terminal 1.
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: Replace double meter (oil pressure gauge does not move).
OK: Replace oil pressure sensor (oil pressure gauge moves but reads incorrectly).
NG: Repair harness or connector between double meter and oil pressure sensor.