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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Rogue S, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (MEXICO) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P0420: Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnosis Procedure

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: Repair or replace.

  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leakage Before Three Way Catalyst
      G04886828Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Is exhaust gas leak detected? 

      YES: Repair or replace.

      NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    Is intake air leak detected? 

    YES: Repair or replace.

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING

    Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    Items Specifications
    idle speed 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
    Ignition timing 10 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 5.

    NO: Follow the "BASIC INSPECTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

  5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
    1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Ground Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F7 29 Ground Battery voltage
      30
      31
      32

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 6.

      NO: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
    CAUTION: Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. For the fuse number, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - ". For the fuse arrangement, refer to "FUSE, CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT ".
      NOTE: Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
    3. Start engine.
    4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
    7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
    8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
    11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Fig 2: Identifying Gap Between Edge Of Spark Plug And Grounded Metal Portion
      G08174827Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
      CAUTION:
      • During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plag and the ignition coil. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
      • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
      NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 8.

      NO: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG

    Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    NO: Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

    Fig 3: Identifying Initial Spark Plug Tip With Fouling
    G04875165Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

      Spark should be generated. 

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

      Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

    3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.

      Does fuel drip from fuel injector? 

      YES: GO TO 11.

      NO: Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    Is the trouble fixed? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".