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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Frontier SL, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing (VQ40DE) >> Ignition Signal >> Diagnosis Procedure

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK ENGINE START

    Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.

    Is engine running? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes (With CONSULT): GO TO 2.

    Yes (Without CONSULT): GO TO  3.

    No: GO TO  4.

  2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT 

    1. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
    2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG: GO TO  10.

  3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    Without CONSULT 

    1. Let engine idle.
    2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
    3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
      NOTE: The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
      Fig 1: Identifying Waveform
      G08134290Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Signal At ECM Terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80 & 81
      G08134291Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG: GO TO  10.

  4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
      Fig 3: Checking Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-I
      G08134292Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 5.

      NG: Go to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Condenser-1
      G08134293Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check voltage between condenser-1 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
      Fig 5: Checking Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-II
      G08134294Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  8.

      NG: GO TO 6.

  6. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-1 terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  17.

      NG: GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between condenser-1 and IPDM E/R

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK CONDENSER-1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between condenser-1 terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 9.

      NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK CONDENSER-1

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace condenser-1.

  10. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Intake Manifold Collector & Ignition Coil Harness Connectors
      G08134295Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
      Fig 7: Checking Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-V
      G08134296Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  12.

      NG: GO TO 11.

  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F26, F225
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F32

      : Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  14.

      NG: GO TO 13.

  13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F225, F26
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground

      : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  14. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  16.

      NG: GO TO 15.

  15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F26, F225
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 17.

    NG: Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END