LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2011 >> Frontier SL, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing (VQ40DE) >> VIAS >> Diagnosis Procedure

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: Moving Power Valve Actuator
      G07121504Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG (With CONSULT-III): Go to 2.

      NG (Without CONSULT-III): Go to  3.

      Fig 2: Moving Power Valve Actuator
      G07121505Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS SOL VALVE REFERENCE CHART

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

      NG: Go to  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.
      Fig 3: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals
      G07121506Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

      NG: Go to 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

      OK or NG 

      OK: Go to 5.

      NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

      Fig 4: Checking Power Valve Actuator Clogging
      G07121507Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: Go to 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 5: Location Of VIAS Solenoid Valve And Power Valve Actuator
      G07121508Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: Go to  8.

      NG: Go to 7.

      Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G07121509Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

      Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Go to 9.

      NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: Go to 10.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END