LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2008 >> Quest Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0137 Through P0443 >> DTC P0340, P0345 CMP Sensor (Phase) >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM 

    Turn ignition switch to START position.

    Does the engine turn over? 

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO 2.

    No: Check starting system. (Refer to "STARTING SYSTEM ".)

  2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
      Fig 1: Identifying Ground Screws On Body
      G04905487Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 3.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
      G04905488Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  5.

    NG: GO TO 4.

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between CKP Sensor (POS) Terminal 3 And Ground
    G04900415Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness connectors F26, F301 (bank 1)
    • Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
    • Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness connectors F26, F301 (bank 1)
    • Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

      : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank2) and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  9.

    NG: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F26, F301 (bank 1)
    • Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

  10. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT) 

    Check the following.

    • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
    • Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 11.

    NG: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

    Fig 4: Identifying Camshaft (Intake)
    G04895423Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END