Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS REFERENCESelf-diagnosis results FR RH SENSOR-1,-2 FR LH SENSOR-1,-2 RR RH SENSOR-1,-2 RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis display?
Yes: GO TO 2.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
Yes: GO TO 3.
NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of front sensor rotor for damage.
- Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Refer to , "SENSOR ROTOR ".
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
- Reconnect connectors and check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables, drive vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (Signal) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (Ground) Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34 16, 47 Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46 Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42 Rear LH 36 1 37 2 36, 37
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair or replace harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage Front RH 1 - 8 V or more Front LH Rear RH Rear LH
OK or NG?
OK: Replace wheel sensor.
NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).