Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY
- Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
- Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
- Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCE
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.) E142 16 - Ground 0V 22 - Ground E143 30 - Ground Battery voltage - Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
- Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCEConnector Terminal Voltage (Approx.) E142 16 - Ground Battery voltage 22 - Ground E143 30 - Ground 0V Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- 10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box). Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".
- Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 1.
- Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 30.
- Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3.
- Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 22.
- Transfer shut off relay. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
- Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
- Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Continuity should exist .
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
- Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to "LOCATION OF ELECTRICAL PARTS ".
- Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCE
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.) A: E46 5 - Ground Battery voltage B: E47 5 - Ground - Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
- Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCEConnector Terminal Voltage (Approx.) A: E46 5 - Ground Battery voltage B: E47 5 - Ground Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- 20A fuse (No. 57 located in the fuse and relay box). Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".
- Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
- Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
- Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector.
- Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to "LOCATION OF ELECTRICAL PARTS ".
- Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.
Continuity should exist .
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
- Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
- Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminals 2, 4, transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminals 2, 4 and ground.
Continuity should exist .
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to "TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE VALUES ".
OK or NG
OK-1: With CONSULT-II: GO TO 7.
OK-2: Without CONSULT-II: GO TO 8.
NG: Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "ALL MODE AWD/4WD" with CONSULT-II.
- Touch "ERASE".
- Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the "SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]" displayed?
YES: Replace transfer control unit. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Inspection End.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
- Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) " and "ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS ".
- Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES: Replace transfer control unit. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Inspection End.