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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2271 (Engine Control System (VQ) - Introduction) >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Trouble Diagnosis Introduction >> Work Flow >> Detailed Flow

Detailed Flow

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM 

    Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using the DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET .

    1. GO TO  2.
  2. CHECK DTC 
    NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    1. Check DTC.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
      • Record DTC and freeze frame data. (Print them out with CONSULT-II or GST.)
        NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
        NOTE: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
      • Erase DTC. (Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION  .)
        NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
      • Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART . )
        NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    3. Check related service bulletins for information.

    Is any symptom described and any DTC detected? 

    1. Symptom is described, DTC is displayed: GO TO  3.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    2. Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed: GO TO  4.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    3. Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed: GO TO  5.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
  3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM 

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).

    DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.

    Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in "DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)" mode and check real time diagnosis results.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    1. GO TO  5.
  4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM 

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.

    DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.

    Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in "DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)" mode and check real time diagnosis results.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    1. GO TO  6.
  5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

    Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then make sure that DTC is detected again.

    NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC

    At this time, always connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time on "DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)".

    If two or more DTCs are detected, Refer to DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART  and determine trouble diagnosis order.

    NOTE:
    • Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
      NOTE: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
    • Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in this article. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC

      If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation Procedure.

      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC

    Is DTC detected? 

    NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    1. Yes: GO TO  10.
    2. No: Check according to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
  6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION 

    Perform BASIC INSPECTION .

    1. With CONSULT-II: GO TO  7.
    2. Without CONSULT-II: GO TO  9.
  7. PERFORM DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE 

    With CONSULT-II

    Make sure that "MAS A/F SE-B1", "B/FUEL SCHDL", and "A/F ALPHA-B1", "A/F ALPHA-B2" are within the SP value using CONSULT-II "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    Are they within the SP value? 

    1. Yes: GO TO  9.
    2. No: GO TO  8.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Diagnosis Function Display
      G03593648Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE 

    Detect malfunctioning part according to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .

    Is malfunctioning part detected? 

    1. Yes: GO TO  11.
    2. No: GO TO  9.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 

    Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART  based on the confirmed symptom in step  4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

    1. GO TO  10.
  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

    Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.

    NOTE: The Diagnostic Procedure in this article is described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSIS FOR AN ELECTRICAL INCIDENT .

    Is malfunctioning part detected? 

    1. Yes: GO TO  11.
    2. No: Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CONSULT-II. Refer to CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR  and ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE .
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART 
    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replacement.
    3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION .
      1. GO TO  12.
  12. FINAL CHECK 

    When DTC was detected in step  2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again, and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.

    When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step  3 or  4, and make sure that the symptom is not detected.

    OK or NG 

    1. NG (DTC is detected): GO TO 10.
      NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
    2. NG (Symptom remains): GO TO  6.
    3. OK:
      1. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unnecessary DTC in ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION  and HOW TO ERASE DTC .)
        NOTE: Include 1st trip DTC
      2. If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific driving pattern. Refer to DRIVING PATTERN .
      3. INSPECTION END 
    NOTE: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.