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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1143, P1163: Ho2S1 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
      Fig 1: Retightening Engine Ground Screws
      G00780917Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. GO TO 2.
  2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.

    Tightening torque: 

    40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb) 

    1. GO TO 3.
  3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA 

    With CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
      Fig 2: Display CONSULT-II (WORK SUPPORT)
      G00780918Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

    Without CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
    4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
    5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
    6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION  " .
    7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
    8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

      Yes or No 

    1. Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION  .
    2. No: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER 1 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
    3. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
      Fig 3: Checking Resistance Between HO2S1 Terminals
      G00780919Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Terminal Resistance Specifications Chart
      G00780920Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 5.
    2. OK: (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO  6 .
    3. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    With CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select "MANU TRIG" and adjust "TRIGGER POINT" to 100% in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Select "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" and "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)".
    4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 RPM under no load during the following steps.
    5. Touch "RECORD" on CONSULT-II screen.
      Fig 5: Display CONSULT-II (DATA MONITOR)
      G00780921Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Check the following.
    • "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode changes from "RICH" to "LEAN" to "RICH" 5 times in 10 seconds. 5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
      Fig 6: Checking HO2S1 MNTR(B1)/(B2)
      G00780922Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
      Fig 7: Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage Signal
      G00780923Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7 .
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    Without CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 16 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
    3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 RPM constant under no load.
      Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 35 (HO2S1 Bank 1 Signal) Or 16 (HO2S1 Bank 2 Signal)
      G00780924Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    • The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
    • The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
    • The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
    • The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

      1 time: 0 - 0.3V -> 0.6 - 1.0V -> 0 - 0.3V

      2 times: 0 - 0.3V -> 0.6 - 1.0V -> 0 - 0.3V -> 0.6 - 1.0V -> 0 - 0.3V

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    For circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM  " .

    1. INSPECTION END