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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0134, P0154: Ho2S1 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
      Fig 1: Retightening Engine Ground Screws
      G00336414Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Corresponding Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Harness Connector
      G00336415Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 2.
    2. NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  2. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Fig 3: ECM Terminal And HO2S1 Terminals Table (For Continuity Checking)
      G00336416Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Fig 4: ECM Terminal Or HO2S1 Terminal And Ground Table (For Continuity Checking)
      G00336417Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should not exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 3.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO  4 .
    3. NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  3. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select "MANU TRIG" and adjust "TRIGGER POINT" to 100% in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Select "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" and "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)".
    4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 RPM under no load during the following steps.
    5. Touch "RECORD" on CONSULT-II screen.
      Fig 5: Display CONSULT II (Data Monitor)
      G00336418Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Check the following.
    • "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode changes from "RICH" to "LEAN" to "RICH" 5 times in 10 seconds. 5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.

      Bank 1

      cycle | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |

      HO2S1 MNTR (B1) R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R

      Bank 2

      cycle | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |

      HO2S1 MNTR (B2) R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R

      R means HO2S1

      MNTR (B1)/(B2) indicates RICH

      L means HO2S1

      MNTR (B1)/(B2) indicates LEAN

    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
    • "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
      Fig 6: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage Signal
      G00336419Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO  5 .
    2. NG Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 16 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
    3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 RPM constant under no load.
      Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 35 (HO2S1 Bank 1 Signal) Or 16 (HO2S1 Bank 2 Signal) And Engine Ground
      G00336420Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    • The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
    • The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
    • The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
    • The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

      1 time: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V

      2 times: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 5.
    2. NG Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
  5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END