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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0102, P0103: MAF Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 

    Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?

    P0102 or P0103 

    1. P0102 : GO TO 2.
    2. P0103 : GO TO  3.
  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Check the followings for connection.

    • Air duct
    • Air cleaner
    • Vacuum hoses
    • Intake air passage between air duct to collector

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 3.
    2. NG : Reconnect the parts.
  3. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
      1. : GO TO 4.
      Fig 1: Tightening Engine Ground Screws
      G00856995Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Mass Air Flow Sensor Harness Connector
      G00856996Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage : Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  6.
    2. NG : GO TO 5.
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Terminal And Ground
      G00856997Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
    • Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 7.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Check harness continuity between terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
      Fig 4: Voltage Chart
      G00856998Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal And Ground
      G00856999Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above check.
    6. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 9.
    2. NG : Replace mass air flow sensor.
      Fig 6: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor
      G00857000Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END.