LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Altima Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - 2.5L >> DTC P1217: Engine Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Procedure >> Procedure A

Procedure A

  1. CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E123.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15, 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO  3.
    2. NG : GO TO 2.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 15, 16 & Ground
      G02884680Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible links
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
  3. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E121, E124.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 14, 38, 60 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 4.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E118, E123.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 11 Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 9 Refer to Wiring diagram .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 5
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Cooling Fan Motor-1 Harness Connector
      G02884681Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8 Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and ground

      Refer to Wiring diagram .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 6.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Cooling fan motor-2 terminals 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 13 Cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12 Refer to Wiring diagram .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 7.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Cooling Fan Motor-2 Harness Connector
      G02884682Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 10 Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and ground

      Refer to Wiring Diagram .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 9.
    2. NG : Replace cooling fan motors.
  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Preform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG

    1. OK : Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ".
    2. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.