Diagnostic Procedure
- Check key interlock cable for damage. Repair as necessary. See KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If key interlock cable is okay, go to next step.
- Check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and control cable adjustment. See appropriate SERVICING article. Adjust as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in circuit between stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check the following items and repair as necessary:
- Check for open or short in circuit between stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery.
- On G20, check for blown fuse No. 14 (15-amp). On Sentra, check for blown fuse No. 2 (10-amp).
- Check ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground while applying and releasing brake pedal. Battery voltage should exist when brake pedal is depressed and no voltage should exist when brake pedal is released. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check the following items and repair as necessary:
- Check for open or short in circuit between stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery.
- Check for open or short in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 7 and stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1.
- On G20, check for blown fuse No. 14 (15-amp). On Sentra, check for blown fuse No. 2 (10-amp).
- Check stoplight switch. See STOPLIGHT SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. If okay, go to next step. If open or short is found in wire, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Place selector lever in "P" position and depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between A/T device harness connector terminals No. 6 and 7. Battery voltage should exist. Measure voltage between A/T device harness connector terminals No. 5 and 6. Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, shift lock relay is okay. Go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace A/T device.
- Check park position switch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If park position switch is okay, go to next step.
- Check shift lock solenoid. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If shift lock solenoid is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect park position switch and shift lock solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check shift lock system operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If system is not functioning properly, recheck harness connections.