Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
During CRUISE TEST - PART 1 , does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 11.
- No: GO TO 2.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE
- Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 5.
- No: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC
Perform DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- Line pressure solenoid valve
- Check resistance to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- Line pressure solenoid valve
- Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage and ground to the solenoid.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE
- Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3 to D4 at the specified speed?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 10.
- No: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC
Perform DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
- CHECK LOCK-UP
During CRUISE TEST - PART 1 , does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
Yes or No
- Yes: Perform Cruise test - Part 1 again and return to the start point of this test group.
- No: GO TO 12.
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Check resistance between terminal cord assembly connector F30 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage and ground to the solenoid.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
REMOVAL .
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE
- Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK LOCK-UP
Does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 16.
- No: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC
Perform DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Perform Cruise test - Part 1 again and return to the start point of this test group.