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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 828 (Brake Control System) >> VDC/TCS/Abs >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System

Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Murano. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
  • Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because e sensor is an active sensor.
  • Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Fig 1: Self-Diagnosis Result Check Table
    G01199043Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is Above Displayed In Self-Diagnosis Display Items? 

    Fig 2: CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS Display Screen
    G01199044Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: Inspection END
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors and check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables, drive at a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Terminals
    G01199045Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 4: Power, Signal And Ground System Continuity Check Table
    G01199046Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Power system: Continuity should exist. 

    Signal system: Continuity should exits. 

    Ground system: Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.

  4. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are Air Pressure, Wear, And Size Within The Standard Values? 

    1. YES: GO TO 5.
    2. NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

  5. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check condition of sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.

  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
    2. Turn on ignition switch and check the voltage between the power supply terminal and the ground.

Voltage 

Front RH 1 (B) - Ground: 8 V or more 

Front LH 1 (G) - Ground: 8 V or more 

Rear RH 1 (LG) - Ground: 8 V or more 

Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Power Supply And Ground
G01199047Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

Rear LH 1 (L) - Ground: 8 V or more 

OK or NG 

  1. OK: Replace wheel sensor.
  2. NG: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).