Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Murano. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
- Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because e sensor is an active sensor.
- Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is Above Displayed In Self-Diagnosis Display Items?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Inspection END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
- Reconnect connectors and check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables, drive at a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
Power system: Continuity should exist.
Signal system: Continuity should exits.
Ground system: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are Air Pressure, Wear, And Size Within The Standard Values?
- YES: GO TO 5.
- NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check condition of sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Connect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
- Turn on ignition switch and check the voltage between the power supply terminal and the ground.
Voltage
Front RH 1 (B) - Ground: 8 V or more
Front LH 1 (G) - Ground: 8 V or more
Rear RH 1 (LG) - Ground: 8 V or more
Rear LH 1 (L) - Ground: 8 V or more
OK or NG
- OK: Replace wheel sensor.
- NG: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).