LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2000 >> Altima GLE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1320: Ignition Signal >> Procedure

DTC P1320: Ignition Signal: Procedure

  1. Start engine. If engine starts, go to step  6. If engine does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 2-pin harness connector (for ignition coil). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and distributor 2-pin harness connector Black/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin harness connector (for power transistor and camshaft position sensor). Check continuity between engine ground and distributor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). See Figure. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of White/Black wire between distributor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between distributor 2-pin connector terminals (ignition coil). Resistance should be about one ohm at 68°F (20°C). Also measure resistance between ignition coil tower and distributor 2-pin connector terminal No. 7. See Fig 1. Resistance should be about 10,000 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace distributor assembly and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance between distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 2 and distributor 2-pin connector terminal No. 8 (power transistor). If resistance is zero ohms, replace distributor assembly and retest system. If resistance is not zero ohms, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove tape from resistor and disconnect harness connector. See Fig 2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of Green wire between resistor harness connector and distributor 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check continuity of Orange/Black wire between resistor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  8. Measure resistance of resistor. Resistance should be about 2200 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace resistor and retest system.
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Fig 1: Testing Ignition Coil
G99A51912Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Locating Resistor
G99I51910Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.