All Transmitters Inoperative
- Check SECU Power Supply Circuit
Remove key from ignition. Disconnect Smart Entrance Control Unit (SECU) harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire) at 26-pin SECU harness connector, then between ground and terminal No. 9 (Green/Red wire) at 26-pin SECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is present at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at both terminals, check fusible link "A" (30-amp) and fuse No. 41 (7.5-amp), located in fuse and fusible link box. Check circuit breaker. Check for open or short in wiring harness between fuse and/or fusible link and SECU. Repair as necessary. - Check SECU Ground Circuit
Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 20 (Black wire) at 12-pin SECU harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 54 (Black wire) at 16-pin SECU harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at 26-pin SECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is present at all specified terminals, go to next step. If continuity is not present at all specified terminals, check ground harness. Repair as necessary. - Check Door Switch Circuit
Reconnect SECU harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and specified terminals at 26-pin SECU harness connector. See DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT TEST table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check door switch. See DOOR SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. Check door switch ground condition. Check for open or short in wiring harness between door switch and SECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT TEST (1)Application (Terminal No.) Door Switch Condition Specification Driver's Door (5) Open Zero Volts Passenger's Door (4) Open Zero Volts Sliding Door (30) Open Zero Volts Back Door (29) Open Zero Volts All Doors (4, 5, 29 & 30) Closed Battery Voltage (1) For terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . - Check Unlock Sensor Circuit
Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and specified terminals at appropriate SECU or sliding door control unit harness connectors. See UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check door unlock sensor. See DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR under COMPONENT TESTS. Check door unlock sensor ground circuit. Check for open or short in wiring harness between door unlock sensor and SECU. Check continuity of sliding door contacts between door and pillar. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST (1)Application (Terminal No.) Unlock Sensor Condition Specification Driver's Door (28) (2) Unlock Zero Volts Passenger's Door (27) (2) Unlock Zero Volts Sliding Door (1) (3) Unlock Zero Volts Back Door (44) (4) Unlock Zero Volts All Doors (1, 27, 28 & 44) Lock Battery Voltage (1) For terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . (2) 26-pin SECU harness connector. (3) 8-pin sliding door control unit harness connector. (4) 16-pin SECU harness connector. - Check Ignition Switch ACC Circuit
Disconnect SECU harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 24 (Light Green/Red wire) at 26-pin SECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . DVOM should indicate battery voltage with ignition switch in ACC position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check fuse No. 5 (10-amp), located in fuse block. Check for open or short in wiring harness between SECU and fuse. Repair as necessary. - Check Key Switch Input Signal
Turn ignition off. Reconnect SECU harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 14 (Blue/Orange wire) at 12-pin SECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . DVOM should indicate battery voltage with key removed from ignition switch, and zero volts with key inserted. If voltage is as specified, check operation of mechanical parts in door lock system. If voltage is not as specified, check key switch. See KEY SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. Check key switch ground circuit. Check for open or short in wiring harness between key switch and SECU, or between fuse and SECU. Repair as necessary.