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DTC P1320 - Ignition Signal

  1. Check Power Supply  - If engine starts, go to step 5). If engine does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire for 1.6L; Black/Red wire for 2.0L) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, repair fault in circuit as required. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  2. Check Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect power transistor harness connector. See Fig 1. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between power transistor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Check Power Transistor Input Signal Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 1 and power transistor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If no continuity exists, repair fault in White/Black wire If continuity exists, inspect ignition coil and power transistor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace ignition coil and/or power transistor if necessary.
  4. Check Resistor Input Signal Circuit  - Strip tape covering resistor. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between resistor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 8 (Green wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green wire.
  5. If continuity exists, check continuity between resistor/condenser harness connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Gray/Red or White wire as required. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Check Ignition Coil  - Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between primary connector terminals. Resistance should be about 1.0 ohm at 77°F (25°C). Check resistance between ignition coil secondary tower and Black/White (positive) terminal of coil primary connector. Resistance should be about 10,000 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, replace distributor and retest system.
  7. Check Power Transistor  - Disconnect power transistor harness connector. Check for continuity between power transistor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ignition coil connector terminal No. 8 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace distributor and retest system.
  8. Check Resistor  - Disconnect resistor harness connector. Measure resistance across resistor terminals. Resistance should be 2200 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is not correct, replace resistor and retest system. If resistance is correct, disconnect system harness connectors and inspect for damage or corrosion. Check ECM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest.
Fig 1: Locating Ignition Coil/Power Transistor Harness Connector
G96I11484Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.