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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1995 >> Quest XE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests 3.0L >> Miscellaneous Controls >> Radiator (Cooling) Fan Low Speed Control Test

Radiator (Cooling) Fan Low Speed Control Test

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan low-speed (No. 1) relay. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Yellow wire). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check 10-amp fuse located in fuse box under left instrument panel. Replace fuse as necessary. Check 120-amp and 65-amp fusible link located in fusible link and fuse box next to battery. Replace fusible link(s) as necessary. If fuse and fusible links are okay, repair open harness or connectors.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor harness connectors. Check continuity between radiator fan motor harness connector terminal "b" (Blue/White wire) and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 5 (Blue/White wire). Check continuity between radiator fan motor harness connector terminal "c" (Black wire) and ground. See Figure . Continuity should exist in all checks. If continuity exists in all checks, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in any check, repair open harness or connector.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/Orange wire) and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Orange wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Orange wire or connectors between ECM and relay.
  5. Check radiator fan relay No. 1. See RELAYS  under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace relay as necessary. If relay is okay, check fan motors. See RADIATOR FAN MOTOR TEST  . Replace motor as necessary. If fan motor is okay, check ECM terminals, harness, and connector terminals for damage, corrosion or improper connection. Repair or replace as necessary.