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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1994 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Emission Systems & Sub-Systems >> Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) >> EGR System Test (Non-California)

EGR System Test (Non-California)

  1. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Check ECM for stored codes. See RETRIEVING CODES in appropriate G - TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section below. If Code 12 is present, repair cause of Code 12 before continuing. Using a mirror or finger, ensure EGR valve plunger moves up and down as engine is accelerated from idle to 2000 RPM and back to idle. If plunger does not move up and down, go to next step. If plunger moves up and down, system is functioning properly.
  2. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Vacuum should not be present at idle and above 4000 RPM. Vacuum should be present at 2000 RPM. If vacuum is not present as described, go to next step. If vacuum is present as described, check EGR valve. See EGR VALVE. Check EGR backpressure transducer. See EGR BACKPRESSURE TRANSDUCER (EGR-BPT). Replace malfunctioning components.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 105 (Red/Blue wire 1.6L or Gray wire 2.0L). See Figure . ECM is located under center of instrument panel. Start engine. At 4000 RPM, voltage should be 0.6-0.8 volt. At 2000 RPM, battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check vacuum hose for clogging, cracks and proper connection. Replace hose as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR and canister control solenoid harness connector. Solenoid is located near EGR valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR and canister control solenoid harness connector White/Green wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check 10-amp fuse located in fuse box under left instrument panel. Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in White/Green wire between fuse and solenoid.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 105 (Red/Blue wire on 1.6L or Gray wire on 2.0L) and EGR and canister control solenoid harness connector (Red/Blue wire on 1.6L or Gray wire on 2.0L). Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, check solenoid valve. See EGR CONTROL SOLENOID. Replace solenoid as necessary. If solenoid is okay, check ECM and ECM harness connector for damage or improper connection. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire on 1.6L or Gray wire on 2.0L.