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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1993 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Relays & Solenoids >> Solenoids >> Valve Timing Control (VTC) Solenoid System Test (Maxima VE30DE)

Valve Timing Control (VTC) Solenoid System Test (Maxima VE30DE)

  1. Raise and support front of vehicle. Start engine. Place gear selector in any gear except Neutral (M/T) or Neutral or Park(A/T). Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 113 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure and Figure . ECM is located under center of instrument panel (connector is on driver's side). At idle, battery voltage should be present. Quickly depress and release accelerator pedal. Voltage should be 0.2-0.5 volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 3). If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  2. Stop engine. Connect jumper wire between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 113 (Yellow/Green wire). Start engine. Improper idle condition should occur. If improper idle condition occurs, system is functioning properly. If improper idle condition does not occur, check VTC solenoid. See VALVE TIMING CONTROL (VTC) SOLENOID TEST.
  3. Disconnect both VTC solenoid harness connectors. VTC solenoids are located on flywheel end of each cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each VTC solenoid harness connector Red/Black wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check 10-amp fuse. Check harness continuity between VTC solenoids and fuse. Repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 113 (Yellow/Green wire) and each VTC harness connector Yellow/Green wire. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, check VTC solenoid. See VALVE TIMING CONTROL (VTC) SOLENOID TEST. If solenoid is okay, check ECM and harness terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire or connectors.