EGR System Test (Quest - Non-California)
- Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Check ECM for stored codes. See RETRIEVING CODES in TESTS W/CODES article. If Code 12 is present, repair cause of Code 12 before continuing. Using a mirror or finger, ensure EGR valve plunger moves up and down as engine is accelerated from idle to 2000 RPM and back to idle. If plunger does not move up and down, go to next step. If plunger moves up and down, system is functioning properly.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Vacuum should not be present at idle. Vacuum should be present at 2000 RPM. If vacuum is not present as described, go to next step. If vacuum is present as described, check EGR valve. See EGR VALVE. Replace EGR valve as necessary.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 102 (Gray wire). See Figure and Figure . ECM is located behind glove box. Start engine. At idle, zero volts should be present. At 2000 RPM, battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check vacuum hose for clogging, cracks and proper connection. Replace hose as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR control solenoid harness connector. Solenoid is located below throttle body. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR control solenoid harness connector White/Red wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between solenoid and ignition switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 102 (Gray wire) and EGR control solenoid harness connector Gray wire. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, check solenoid valve. See EGR CONTROL SOLENOID. Replace solenoid as necessary. If solenoid is okay, check ECM and ECM harness connector for damage or improper connection. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Gray wire.