Troubleshooting Guide
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
WARNING:
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
- STEP 1
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to - BATTERY CHECK .)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
- STEP 2
.
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to INSPECTION .)
- Check the starter relay system (Refer to ST SYSTEM AND STARTER RELAY SYSTEM ) <2.0L ENGINE> or (Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 24: IGNITION SWITCH-ST SYSTEM AND STARTER RELAY SYSTEM ) <2.4L ENGINE>.
- Check the transmission range switch (Refer to TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CONTINUITY CHECK ) <2.0L ENGINE> or (Refer to TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CONTINUITY CHECK ) <2.4L ENGINE>.
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3
.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
- STEP 4
.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the cable.
- STEP 5
.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS .)
YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
NO: Replace the starter motor.