Troubleshooting Guide
The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.
- STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to BATTERY CHECK .)
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
- STEP 2.
Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition? [Refer to DRIVE BELT (FOR THE GENERATOR AND POWER STEERING OIL PUMP) (CHECK CONDITION) <2.0 L ENGINE Non-turbo, 2.4 L ENGINE> or DRIVE BELT (FOR THE GENERATOR AND POWER STEERING OIL PUMP) (REPLACE) <2.0 L ENGINE Turbo>].
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
- STEP 3.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Check the ignition switch. (Refer to INSPECTION ).
Check the generator malfunction light and its related circuits.
Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE> or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO> .
- STEP 4.
Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE> or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO> .
- STEP 5.
Q: Is an oscilloscope available?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
- STEP 6.
Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - WAVE PATTERN CHECK USING AN OSCILLOSCOPE .)
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE> or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO> .
- STEP 7.
- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Check the generator output line and ground line.
- STEP 8.
Q: Is the output current normal? (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - OUTPUT CURRENT TEST .)
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE> or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO> .
- STEP 9.
Q: Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - REGULATED VOLTAGE TEST .)
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE> or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO> .
- STEP 10.
Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?
YES: Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO: Check the output line.