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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2009 >> Lancer ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Charging System Diagnosis >> Troubleshooting Guide

Troubleshooting Guide

The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.

  1. STEP 1. 

    Q: Is the battery in good condition?  (Refer to BATTERY CHECK .)

    YES:  Go to Step 2.

    NO:  Charge or replace the battery.

  2. STEP 2. 

    Q: Is the generator drive belt in good condition?  [Refer to DRIVE BELT (FOR THE GENERATOR AND POWER STEERING OIL PUMP) (CHECK CONDITION) <2.0 L ENGINE Non-turbo, 2.4 L ENGINE> or DRIVE BELT (FOR THE GENERATOR AND POWER STEERING OIL PUMP) (REPLACE) <2.0 L ENGINE Turbo>].

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.

  3. STEP 3. 

    Q: Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Check the ignition switch. (Refer to INSPECTION ).

    Check the generator malfunction light and its related circuits.

    Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE>  or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO>  .

  4. STEP 4. 

    Q: Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE>  or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO>  .

  5. STEP 5. 

    Q: Is an oscilloscope available? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Go to Step  7.

  6. STEP 6. 

    Q: Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern?  (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - WAVE PATTERN CHECK USING AN OSCILLOSCOPE  .)

    YES:  Go to Step 7.

    NO:  Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE>  or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO>  .

  7. STEP 7. 
    • Engine: 2,500 r/min
    • Headlight: ON (high beam)
    • Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal

      OK: 0.5 V or less

    • Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body

      OK: 0.5 V or less

      Q: Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition? 

      YES:  Go to Step 8.

      NO:  Check the generator output line and ground line.

  8. STEP 8. 

    Q: Is the output current normal?  (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - OUTPUT CURRENT TEST  .)

    YES:  Go to Step 9.

    NO:  Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE>  or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO>  .

  9. STEP 9. 

    Q: Is the regulated voltage normal?  (Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE SERVICE - REGULATED VOLTAGE TEST  .)

    YES:  Go to Step 10.

    NO:  Check the generator [Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE NON-TURBO, 2.4L ENGINE>  or INSPECTION <2.0L ENGINE TURBO>  .

  10. STEP 10. 

    Q: Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal? 

    YES:  Generator is normal. Check other systems.

    NO:  Check the output line.