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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Testing Procedure >> Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) >> MIL Does Not Come On

MIL Does Not Come On

  1. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 16: POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE. If battery voltage exists, go to step  11. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove MFI relay. Check MFI relay connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check MFI relay. See FUEL PUMP RELAY & MFI RELAY under RELAYS under MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace MFI relay. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and MFI relay connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either or both terminals, repair White/Black wire between MFI relay and fusible link No. 5 (20-amp), located in engine compartment relay box.
  5. Disconnect PCM 27-pin connector D-133. Check PCM connector D-133 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminal No. 50 (Blue/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check Blue/Black wire between ignition switch and PCM. If problem exists, repair wiring between ignition switch and PCM. If problem does not exist, check ignition switch. Repair as necessary.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 27-pin connector D-133. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminal No. 58 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Red/Black wire between PCM and fusible link No. 5 (120-amp), located in engine compartment relay box.
  8. Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminals No. 33 (Black wire) and No. 42 (Black wire). If continuity exists at each terminal, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at either terminal, repair appropriate Black wire between ground and PCM.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminal No. 57 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair White/Blue wire between PCM and MFI relay.
  10. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminal No. 57 (White/Blue wire). MFI relay should audibly click. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-133 terminals No. 34 (Red wire) and No. 43 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists at each terminal, replace PCM. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair appropriate Red wire between MFI relay and PCM.
  11. Check for burned out bulb. If bulb is burned out, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
  12. Check combination meter connectors D-03 and D-04 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  13. Disconnect combination meter connector D-03. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and combination meter connector D-03 terminal No. 62 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/White wire between combination meter and ignition switch.
  14. Turn ignition off. Reconnect combination meter connector D-03. Disconnect PCM 27-pin connector D-132. Check PCM connector D-132 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-132 terminal No. 7 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, replace PCM. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Red/White wire between combination meter connector D-04 and PCM.