DTC 31: Low-Reverse Solenoid Valve System: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 01: Low-Reverse Solenoid Valve. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 01, Low-Reverse Solenoid Valve.
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the low-reverse solenoid valve is energized.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 54 set? (DTC 54 may be set along with multiple DTCs.)
- YES: Refer to DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System .
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 36 set?
- YES: Go to Step 8 .
- NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Measure the low-reverse solenoid valve resistance at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
- Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
- Measure the resistance between solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminals 6 and 10.
- Resistance value: 2.7-3.4 ohm [at 20°C (68°F)]
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Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7-3.4 ohm [at 20°C (68°F)]?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Measure the solenoid valve resistance at the low-reverse solenoid valve assembly inside the transaxle.
- Disconnect connector B-15-5 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
- Measure the resistance between low-reverse solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Resistance value: 2.7-3.4 ohm [at 20°C (68°F)]
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Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7-3.4 ohm [at 20°C (68°F)?
- YES: Replace the harness wire between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and the solenoid valves.
- NO: Replace the low-reverse solenoid valve. Refer to VALVE BODY .
- STEP 6. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and PCM connector C-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 7. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 129. Fig 10: Checking A/T Control Solenoid Valve Assembly Connector B-15 For Open Or Short Circuit To Ground
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Replace the PCM.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 8. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
- Disconnect solenoid valve assembly harness connector B-15.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between harness connector B-15 terminal 10 and ground.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 11 .
- NO: Go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Check A/T control relay connector B-11X in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 10. Check the harness for an open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4 in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 10.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 11. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and PCM connector C-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 12.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. .
- STEP 12. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 (terminals 6 and 7) and PCM connector C-114 (terminals 107 and 129). Fig 20: Checking A/T Control Solenoid Valve Assembly Connector B-15 For Open Or Short Circuit To Ground
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 13.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 13. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 (terminals 6, 7, and 10) and solenoid valve connectors B-15-4 and B-15-5. Fig 22: Checking A/T Control Solenoid Valve Assembly Connector B-15 For Open Or Short Circuit To Ground
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Replace the PCM.
- NO: Replace the harness wire.